Übersicht

Privacy Policy Product Aioma

Aioma is committed to the protection, confidentiality and privacy of the information and data entrusted to us. We take appropriate measures to ensure that we comply with the applicable data protection legislation in force. 

 

This Product Privacy Policy applies to all data that we process in connection with our products and services and on behalf of our customers (Processor). This in connection with our solutions in the area of marketing automation and lead management. This Privacy Policy Product is not applicable to the data that Aioma itself collects as a data controller. There is a separate privacy policy for this topic.

Our customers are responsible for complying with any regulations or laws that require notification, disclosure and/or obtaining consent prior to transferring personal data to Aioma for processing purposes.

We regularly review and update this Privacy Policy Product and our measures to adapt them to changed or new requirements. We publish the most current version on our website and we recommend you to read it periodically. This Privacy Policy was last updated on February 24, 2021. 

Our products and services

With Aioma, our customers are able to reach potential buyers at the right time, in the right channel, and with the relevant message. Data-driven marketing and relevant content ensure that more visitors become qualified leads.

Our clients use Aioma to generate qualified leads through fully automated and data-driven content and email marketing. For this purpose, our products are integrated on our customers' websites. Based on the analyzed user behavior, we provide further targeted and relevant content. Our customers are mostly medium-sized SMEs in B2B sales.

Collection, usage and disclosure of personal data

We process customer data within our customers as instructed and mandated by our customers. We have no direct control over the personal data we process on behalf of our customers and it is not our property. Our customers are responsible for complying with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

We do not pass on any data to third parties without the explicit consent of our customers.

 

We never sell personal data of our customers to third parties.

 

In connection with the provision of products and services, we may collect personal data. In this case, please review our privacy policy as a data controller.

In the event of any conflict between this Privacy Policy Product and our customers' terms of use and policies, the customers' terms will prevail.

Processing of personal data

Which data is processed in a specific case depends strongly on the respective interaction and which products and services are used. Further information about personal data that may be shared during processing, is listed below.

Personal data refers to any information that personally identifies you, including contact information such as name, email address, company name and address, telephone number and other information about you or your company. In addition, technical information such as log files, transactions, IP address of the internet device or navigation/location data may also be personal data if it is possible to identify you directly or indirectly through them. 

Sensitive personal data refers to information that requires special protection. This, for example, includes credit or debit card numbers, government-issued documents (e.g. passport, social security), biometric information, personal health information, children's personal information, or combinations of information that fall within the definition of "special categories of data" (under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, EU GDPR) or other applicable privacy and data protection laws.

Information to data subjects

If you are a user or customer of one of our customers or otherwise have contact with one of our products or services via a third party and would like information about the processing or storage of your personal data, please contact the data controller customer directly. We support customers in responding to requests from data subjects in accordance with legal requirements.

If you wish to obtain information about the data under our responsibility and control, or wish to correct, edit or delete them, please also read our Privacy Policy.

Integrations with third parties

Our customers have the possibility to implement interfaces to third parties on their website where our products are integrated. Such interfaces or integrations are used to consolidate and process data for internal or external processes. We have no control over such integrations and interfaces that our customers implement. 

It is up to our customers, as data controllers, to ensure that their connection to third parties and data processing with third parties is in compliance with the law. We are not responsible for the collection, usage, monitoring, storage or disclosure of personal data by these third parties. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of the customers and third parties and ask questions about their privacy practices as they relate to you.

Transfer of personal data to third parties in a foreign country

Through the connection of third party solutions by our customer, it is possible that third parties, which are located in countries outside Switzerland and the EU; and where the same privacy and data protection laws may not apply, are involved in the data processing. When data is transferred from customers in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, various legal, technical and organizational mechanisms are in place to safeguard the transfer, including standard contractual data protection clauses approved by the European Commission. Please contact the data controller if you require further information about these mechanisms that can be relied upon when transferring personal data outside Switzerland and the EU.

Security and confidentiality of personal data

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, we use various security technologies and procedures. These procedures aim to protect personal data from unauthorized access, usage, damage or disclosure. We protect personal data by using measures such as encryption, security certificates or strong multi-level authorization procedures. All personal data is protected by complementary, appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures. 

We cannot accept any responsibility for external websites (including those of our customers), third-party content or links to such information on our website, products or services.

Retention of personal data

We store personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We may also retain non-sensitive personal data beyond this period to keep in touch with you and to fulfill products, services or other contractual obligations. We generally delete personal data when we no longer require it and for which any legal retention period has expired.

 

Legal notice

Your contact for questions and concerns about data privacy

Aioma AG
Marc Gasser
Hardturmstrasse 105
CH-8005 Zurich

Privacy@aioma.com

Die Aioma AG ist eine Schweizer Aktiengesellschaft und unterliegt Schweizer Recht. 

Wenn Sie Bedenken hinsichtlich unserer Datenschutzpraxis haben, können Sie sich auch an die zuständige Datenschutzaufsichtsbehörde wenden. Schweiz: Eidgenössischer Datenschutz und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter